Patreon: Subscriber and Creator Statistics for 2022 (2023)

Patreon launched in 2013 with a mission to help creatives monetize their content.

Within 18 months, 125,000 “patrons” were using the platform to make recurring payments to creators. And total monthly payments hit the $1 million landmark.

Patreon has continued to grow and now boasts more than 6 million active patrons. The platform supports a network of more than 210 thousand creators.

On this page, you’ll find the latest statistics on Patreon’s growth to date.

First, here’s a quick overview of what you’re about to read:

  • Patreon Stats (Highlights)
  • Supporters on Patreon
  • Creators on Patreon
  • Annual creator earnings on Patreon
  • Monthly creator earnings on Patreon
  • Who are the most popular creators on Patreon?
  • Patreon creator categories
  • What are the most lucrative content categories on Patreon?
  • What is Patreon’s annual revenue?
  • Patreon funding
  • How much is Patreon worth?
  • How many patents does Patreon hold?
  • How many employees work at Patreon?

Patreon Stats (Highlights)

  • Patreon hosts over 6 million patrons. 4 million of these supporters have joined within the last 3 years.
  • More than 210,000 creators are supported by at least 1 patron.
  • Patreon has raised a total funding of $412.1 million.
  • Patreon’s post-money valuation is $4 billion.
  • Creators on Patreon have made an estimated $2 billion.

Supporters on Patreon

Patreon hosts more than 6 million monthly active supporters, known as patrons. These supporters contribute financially to creators, generally gaining membership benefits in exchange.

Patreon: Subscriber and Creator Statistics for 2022 (1)

The number of patrons has increased by 50% over the last year.

In fact, patron numbers have tripled over the last 3 years. 4 million new supporters have joined Patreon since 2017.

Patreon: Subscriber and Creator Statistics for 2022 (2)

Here’s an overview of the recent growth in the number of patrons:

YearNumber of patrons
20172 million
20183 million
20194 million
20206 million

Source: Patreon, TechCrunch

Creators on Patreon

Patreon hosts more than 200,000 creators.

Patreon: Subscriber and Creator Statistics for 2022 (3)

Based on Graphtreon data, 213,233 creators have at least one patron. That’s an increase of 18.39% since September 2020.

The number of Patreon creators has increased 5.58x since September 2016. In this time, 175,020 new participants have joined the platform.

(Video) Top 50 Patreon Creators || Data and Stats

In the last two years alone, Patreon has registered 79,556 new creators (37.31% of the existing base).

Patreon: Subscriber and Creator Statistics for 2022 (4)

Here’s a table showing the growth in the number of Patreon creators since March 2016:

DateNumber of Patreon creators (with at least 1 patron)
March 201626,703
June 201631,744
September 201638,203
December 201645,243
March 201755,603
June 201767,571
September 201780,059
December 201791,847
March 2018106,821
June 2018117,966
September 2018124,078
December 2018130,170
March 2019138,881
June 2019136,911
September 2019133,667
December 2019137,083
March 2020171,279
June 2020192,965
September 2020180,099
December 2020185,537
March 2021192,450
June 2021196,256
September 2021213,223

Source: Patreon, Graphtreon

Annual creator earnings on Patreon

According to company data, creators on Patreon make a combined total of more than $2 billion. Overall creator earnings on the platform have doubled since 2019.

Patreon: Subscriber and Creator Statistics for 2022 (5)

Here’s a table showing collective creator earnings on Patreon since 2017:

YearAmount
2017$150 million
2018$300 million
2019$500 million
2020$1 billion
2021$2 billion

Source: Patreon, TechCrunch

Monthly creator earnings on Patreon

Creators on Patreon earned a total of $23.64 million in September 2021. Monthly payouts have increased by 23.18% over the last year, up from an estimated $19.19 million in September 2020.

Patreon: Subscriber and Creator Statistics for 2022 (6)

Here’s a table with estimated monthly payments to Patreon creators since March 2016:

DateMonthly payouts (excluding hidden earnings)
March 2016$4.95 million
June 2016$5.69 million
September 2016$6.84 million
December 2016$8.21 million
March 2017$8.51 million
June 2017$9.14 million
September 2017$9.6 million
December 2017$9.85 million
March 2018$10.99 million
June 2018$11.63 million
September 2018$11.81 million
December 2018$11.79 million
March 2019$12.05 million
June 2019$12.17 million
September 2019$10.34 million
December 2019$12.6 million
March 2020$14.99 million
June 2020$18.46 million
September 2020$19.19 million
December 2020$20.52 million
March 2021$22.36 million
June 2021$23.23 million
September 2021$23.64 million

Source: Graphtreon

Who are the most popular creators on Patreon?

Only 697 creators on Patreon (0.33% of the total number) receive sponsorship from more than 2,000 patrons.

The top creator on Patreon is True Crime Obsessed, a podcast series that reviews true crime documentaries. 43,823 patrons sponsor the show.

(Video) Patreon Tutorial in 2022

Patreon: Subscriber and Creator Statistics for 2022 (7)

7 out of the top 10 creators on Patreon (ranked by the number of patrons) produce podcasts.

Here’s a ranking of the most popular creators on Patreon:

Note: Data as of November 2021.
CreatorNumber of patrons (Monthly earnings if available)
True Crime Obsessed43,823
Chapo Trap House35,914 ($159,005)
The Tim Dillon Show34,158 ($181,415)
DankPods29,210
You’re Wrong About28,604
Dark Cookie28,034 ($72,832)
The Fantasy Footballers25,330
TMG22,794
TrueAnon Podcast20,824 ($86,165)
Not Another D&D Podcast20,037
The Cum Boys19,852 ($88,825)
Flagrant 219,290 ($92,475)
Maintenance Phase19,168
Cold Ones17,738 ($75,143)
Dungeons and Daddies17,379

Source: Graphtreon

Patreon creator categories

Nearly half (47.4%) of all creators on Patreon produce content within one of four categories: video, podcasts, music and gaming. 99,952 profiles are dedicated to these areas.

Patreon: Subscriber and Creator Statistics for 2022 (8)

Video content is the single most popular category, making up 25.88% of all Patreon profiles (54,582 creators).

Here’s a breakdown of Patreon creators by content category:

Note: Data as of November 2021.
CategoryNumber of creators
Video54,582 (25.88%)
Podcasts16,152 (7.66%)
Music15,530 (7.36%)
Games13,688 (6.49%)
Writing10,997 (5.21%)
Adult Video8,803 (4.17%)
Comics6,812 (3.23%)
Adult Games4,642 (2.20%)
Adult Photography2,375 (1.12%)
Adult Cosplay1,378 (.65%)
Cosplay1,044 (.49%)

Source: Graphtreon

What are the most lucrative content categories on Patreon?

Collectively, video producers make the most money on Patreon. Monthly earnings from video content add up to an estimated $6.37 million.

Patreon: Subscriber and Creator Statistics for 2022 (9)

Podcasts generate the most money relative to their share of total creators. Despite only accounting for 7.66% of creators on Patreon, podcast makers bring in 14.80% of all monthly payouts.

Here’s a breakdown of total monthly creator earnings by category:

Note: Data as of October 2021.
CategoryMonthly payouts
Video$6.43 million (26.84%)
Podcasts$3.54 million (14.80%)
Games$1.77 million (7.39%)
Adult Games$1.84 million (7.70%)
Music$1.18 million (4.95%)
Writing$1.03 million (4.30%)
Adult Video$675 thousand (2.81%)
Adult Photography$94 thousand (0.39%)
Adult Cosplay$46 thousand (0.19%)
Cosplay$24 thousand (0.10%)

Source: Graphtreon

(Video) What No One Is Saying About SOFI (Problem?)

What is Patreon’s annual revenue?

Patreon makes money by taking a cut of all creator earnings generated through the platform. Patreon currently takes between 5% and 12% of creator earnings (plus a payment processing fee), depending on the product plan chosen by the customer.

Assuming the average cut is 8% of total earnings, Patreon registers $80 million in annual revenue.

Patreon: Subscriber and Creator Statistics for 2022 (10)

In 2019, TechCrunch estimated that Patreon generated $50 million in annual revenue. An increase of 66.66% over the previous year.

Here’s a table with estimated Patreon revenue since 2017:

YearEstimated revenue
2017$12-15 million
2018$30 million
2019$50 million
2020$80 million
2021$160 million

Source: Patreon, TechCrunch, Craft

Patreon funding

Patreon has completed 7 funding rounds so far, raising a combined total of $412.1 million.

Patreon: Subscriber and Creator Statistics for 2022 (11)

59.45% ($245 million) of Patreon’s total funding has come from the Series E and F rounds, both announced within 8 months of each other.

Here’s a breakdown of Patreon funding activity since 2013:

Funding round, DateAmount
Seed, August 2013$2.1 million
Series A, June 2014$15 million
Series B, January 2016$30 million
Series C, September 2017$59.4 million
Series D, July 2019$60 million
Series E, September 2020$90 million
Series F, April 2021$155 million

Source: CB Insights

How much is Patreon worth?

As of the most recent funding round, Patreon’s post-money valuation is $4 billion. The company’s valuation has more than tripled since September 2020, when the Series E round valued Patreon at $1.2 billion.

Patreon: Subscriber and Creator Statistics for 2022 (12)

Patreon’s valuation has increased 26.95x in the last 5 years, up from $148.38 million in 2016.

Here’s an overview of the growth in Patreon’s post-money valuation since 2013:

(Video) Patreon CEO reveals 5 data trends to help creators in 2021

Funding round, DatePost-Money Valuation
Seed, August 2013$7.99 million
Series A, June 2014$50.63 million
Series B, January 2016$148.38 million
Series C, September 2017$450 million
Series D, July 2019$660 million
Series E, September 2020$1.2 billion
Series F, April 2021$4 billion

Source: Crunchbase

How many patents does Patreon hold?

Patreon holds 10 patents.

Here’s a breakdown of the number of patents granted to Patreon since 2017:

YearNumber of granted patents
20173
20192
20202
20213

Source: CB Insights

How many employees work at Patreon?

Patreon has 200 full-time employees. The company has 4 offices, 3 of which are in the US. The other is located in Dublin, Ireland.

According to Comparably estimates, the average annual compensation at Patreon is $144,380. Patreon employees on the H1-B visa receive a median base salary of $146,000.

Source: TechCrunch, Comparably, H1B Salary Database

Conclusion

You’ve reached the end of my roundup of Patreon stats for 2022.

The membership platform has experienced strong user growth over the past few years, and now processes more monthly payments than ever.

Now I am interested to hear from you:

Do you think Patreon’s business model is sustainable? How will the platform cope with a growing number of competitors?

(Video) Patreon Pricing, Plans & Fees Explained (For Artists & Musicians)

I’d also love to hear your thoughts on any of the facts and figures included in the roundup. Or maybe you think I’ve missed something out.

Just drop a comment below.

FAQs

What percentage does Patreon take 2022? ›

What percentage does Patreon take? Patreon takes between 5% and 12% of the money you earn each month, depending on the plan you choose.

What percentage of Patreon do creators get? ›

Patreon makes money by taking a cut of all creator earnings generated through the platform. Patreon currently takes between 5% and 12% of creator earnings (plus a payment processing fee), depending on the product plan chosen by the customer.

How do I find out how much a creator is making on Patreon? ›

The earnings number listed on your page is an approximation of your monthly, or per creation earnings. You can expect this number to fluctuate as patrons come and go. Use your Earnings page and Relationship Manager to find your processed payments.

How much does the average creator make on Patreon? ›

The average estimated amount earned by staff at Patreon is $144,380, which translates to $69 per hour. The median salary is $151,900, which comes to about $73 per hour when broken down.

Who has the largest Patreon account? ›

So who actually boasts the most patrons on the platform? According to rankings maintained daily by Graphtreon, American political and humor podcast "Chapo Trap House" is at the very top of the list with 30,669 patrons bringing in $137,374 per month as of September 9th.

How big of a cut does Patreon take? ›

As a creator, Patreon creators can charge per month or per creation. The platform fee (or the percentage of your earnings that Patreon takes) varies from 5% to 12% depending on the plan you pick. There is an additional payment processing fee of 2.9% + $0.30 for donations over $3.

Is Patreon a good way to make money? ›

Compared to YouTube, Patreon is a bit underrated as a money-making platform. However, it is one of the most highest-paying platforms for the creative crowd online. There are over 100,000 creators on Patreon, with the top tier earning salaries of $2 million monthly (or more).

How do I make my Patreon successful? ›

  1. 5 Data-Backed Tips to Be Successful On Patreon Your First Month. December 15, 2015Maura Church. ...
  2. Consider having more than 1 goal. ...
  3. Consider having more than 2 benefit tiers. ...
  4. Make more than 3 unpaid posts in your first month. ...
  5. Send some messages in your first month. ...
  6. Spread the word on social media.
Dec 15, 2015

Can you find out how many patrons someone has on Patreon? ›

To find your patron count and a list of patrons in a given tier: Click the Patrons button from the creator menu and then click on Relationship manager from the list.

Can you see number of Patreon subscribers? ›

Both your Creator Home page and your view of your public page list your total patron count. You can access the number of patrons in each of your tiers by using the filtering tool at the top of your Relationship manager (RM).

How many followers should you have to start a Patreon? ›

When launching a Patreon, you need to keep in mind that roughly 5% of your existing fans will pledge to your Patreon. So, if you have 100 dedicated fans of your work, you can expect around 5 of them will pledge to you.

How often should I post on Patreon? ›

Frequency of Posting

Our general advice is that if you're producing more than 4 pieces of content a month, go monthly. If you're pumping out more than 4 blog posts, videos, comics, or cute little creatures that you want to charge for — you should probably be a monthly creator.

Do you have to file taxes for Patreon? ›

Patreon is required by law to add sales tax, or VAT, or other similar taxes, to some patron payments. Tax laws in many countries and US states have evolved in recent years to require “online marketplaces” as well as video and audio streaming companies to apply sales tax to transactions.

Is Patreon still popular? ›

Interest in Patreon has declined in 2021

At the end of June 2020, the search term “Patreon” had a value of 90, but this value dropped to 67 at the end of June 2021. Though, when compared to its popularity over the past five years, its interest is still higher compared to 2019 and the previous years.

How much does Patreon cost per month? ›

On top of the platform fee, the payment processor (Stripe or PayPal) charges a fee for each donation made: 2.9% + $0.30 for donations over $3.
...
Terms & Fees.
Funding DurationUnlimited/Continuous
Funding MethodPer month OR per creation
Platform Fee5%-12%
Payment Processing Fee2.9% + $0.30 for donations over $3

What is the average Patreon donation? ›

If most patrons pledge $2-10, it's likely the average patron will pay roughly $7.
...
How to get an estimate of how much you could make on Patreon.
Size of following30,000
% of following willing to learn more15%
Traffic to creator page4,500
% of traffic that converts1-5%
Average value per patron$7
1 more row
May 31, 2018

What are Patreon fees? ›

As a creator, Patreon creators can charge per month or per creation. The platform fee (or the percentage of your earnings that Patreon takes) varies from 5% to 12% depending on the plan you pick. There is an additional payment processing fee of 2.9% + $0.30 for donations over $3. 5% + $0.10 for donations of $3 or less.

How much does Patreon cost per month? ›

On top of the platform fee, the payment processor (Stripe or PayPal) charges a fee for each donation made: 2.9% + $0.30 for donations over $3.
...
Terms & Fees.
Funding DurationUnlimited/Continuous
Funding MethodPer month OR per creation
Platform Fee5%-12%
Payment Processing Fee2.9% + $0.30 for donations over $3

How much should you charge on Patreon? ›

Across the board, we're seeing an average willingness to pay that starts out around $5 a month, which is higher than what most creators are setting for their first pricing tier. Most creators are setting their lower tiers to start around $1 to $4 and go up from there with additional rewards.

Can you make a living off Patreon? ›

Patreon is a crowdfunding platform that allows fans of content creators to demonstrate their support. Some Patreon creators have been successful enough to rake in $200,000 per year through the site.

How many followers should you have to start a Patreon? ›

When launching a Patreon, you need to keep in mind that roughly 5% of your existing fans will pledge to your Patreon. So, if you have 100 dedicated fans of your work, you can expect around 5 of them will pledge to you.

How often should I post on Patreon? ›

Frequency of Posting

Our general advice is that if you're producing more than 4 pieces of content a month, go monthly. If you're pumping out more than 4 blog posts, videos, comics, or cute little creatures that you want to charge for — you should probably be a monthly creator.

Videos

1. Setting Up Goolge Analytics 4 Patreon
(Jeff McCartney)
2. Alfa Data System Core 2 Quad Q6600 PC
(retropcdurham)
3. Uranium Stock SQUEEZE,Short Data,Darkpool,12 New reactors-(Major NEWS)😯
(Derek Quick)
4. How To Make Money With Patreon in 2022 (For Beginners)
(Mike Vestil)
5. How To Manage Payments Schedule on Your Creator Page Account on Patreon
(How To Media)
6. HOW A WOMAN RECOVERS FROM THE CHASE by RC Blakes
(RC Blakes, Jr)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Dong Thiel

Last Updated: 10/04/2022

Views: 6162

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (59 voted)

Reviews: 90% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Dong Thiel

Birthday: 2001-07-14

Address: 2865 Kasha Unions, West Corrinne, AK 05708-1071

Phone: +3512198379449

Job: Design Planner

Hobby: Graffiti, Foreign language learning, Gambling, Metalworking, Rowing, Sculling, Sewing

Introduction: My name is Dong Thiel, I am a brainy, happy, tasty, lively, splendid, talented, cooperative person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.